Were police in the Saturn the night of Maura’s disappearance?

Not Without Peril | The Maura Murray Blog

In an article published in the SOCO Magazine in April 2011 “What Happened to Maura Murray?” local resident Susan Champy reports driving by the accident scene the night of Maura’s disappearance and seeing the door of the Saturn open:

When she drove by, Champy remembered noticing that police officers had one of the doors of Maura’s car open. She recalled reading in the newspaper afterward that they’d obtained a search warrant the next day to search the vehicle, which made her wonder whether they should have had the door open without first getting a search warrant.

In 2018-2019, Erinn Larkin interviewed Champy again and she reiterated that the door was open and police were “searching through the car” and “searching for something”. (See the 107 Degrees podcast: Episode 16 – “Witness B” and a New Lead in the Case).

At least one additional witness, separately, also reports that the door…

View original post 709 more words

What is the linkage between the October 2003 trip and Maura’s February 2004 destination?

Not Without Peril | The Maura Murray Blog

In October 2003, Maura and Fred took a trip to four sites: Mt. Mansfield, Camel’s Hump, Owl’s Head, and West Bond. Two of these are near Stowe, VT and two are in the White Mountains. These sites link very closely to Maura’s web searches and phone calls prior to leaving Amherst. Last year I created a series of maps to lay out these linkages.

Without drawing too many conclusions, I wanted to note the following:

– Maura was looking at effectively two areas: Stowe/Burlington and The White Mountains. These “areas” are 135 miles apart.

– Maura had a map to Burlington, VT and a note card mentioning Burlington, VT (leading to or mentioning the Winooski VT exit 15 off of I-89) However, at some point she would have bypassed the exit to Burlington (Exit 108 near Lebanon) and continued north on I-91 (unless she went up 93, etc.). In…

View original post 203 more words

John Smith Maura Murray

I want to sort out the issue of the red truck(s) reported in this case.

My confusion about the red trucks began here on Reddit. A Reddit user named “MacParsons” posted a purported summary of Frank Kelly’s statements (the “Summary”). The Summary included the following paragraph:

Meanwhile, RO was walking her dog in the vicinity of The Swiftwater Stage Shop, around 7pm. She observes a Red Truck with MA plates with an eagle decal on the back of the cab window and wooden-sided bays, as if a wood transporter, slow into The Stage Shop and park momentarily. She felt she was being observed. Then the truck pulled out, drove slowly up the next hill, then took off toward the “accident scene”. It’s unclear in my mind when or if she saw it again, because she spent the next half hour inside the store shooting the breeze. It’s either after her time inside or before she saw said truck turning into Bradley Hill Rd or Old Peters.

Originally, I had no reason to doubt the accuracy of the information contained in the Summary. And the “noise” mentioned in the Summary intrigued me. So I contacted RO and asked her to elaborate on the “noise.” To my surprise, RO clarified that she did not walk down OPR that night and she did not walk with her dog that night.

After subsequent discussions with RO, she also clarified that she did not see an eagle decal.

So, here is the paragraph a second time, with information inaccurately ascribed to RO omitted:

Meanwhile, RO was walking … in the vicinity of The Swiftwater Stage Shop, around 7pm. She observes a Red Truck with MA plates … and wooden-sided bays, as if a wood transporter, slow into The Stage Shop and park momentarily. She felt she was being observed. Then the truck pulled out, drove slowly up the next hill, then took off toward the “accident scene”. It’s unclear in my mind when or if she saw it again, because she spent the next half hour inside the store shooting the breeze.

This leads to two questions:

  1. Was the source of the inaccurate information Frank Kelly or MacParsons?
  2. Was there a witness, walking her dog, who saw a red truck with an eagle decal drive down OPR?

A Third Truck?

John Smith, as “Det. Columbo”, described a red truck on Topix. I will lay out the pertinent posts verbatim here (the post number is above the corresponding post):

#37779

There were bags in the back of the Red truck on BHR.

#37688

The Red Truck on BHR in Benton NH was parked beside the road with the passenger side door open.

Parked going uphill away from the Weathered Barn corner on rte 112.

Maura Murray was not @ the place where the Saturn was found……Nice place to leave the car though.!

#37388

The Red Truck on BHR was seen very close to the Town Line sign.

Going up the hill towards Benton parked beside the road.

John

#37280

That RED TRUCK on BHR keeps coming back into the picture.

The owner lived on BHR at time of MM disappearance.

John

#37172

Who was driving that RED TRUCK on BHR parked beside the road at approx. the town line.?

The intersection of 4 different towns.

John

***

So, ideally, John Smith will sort out the confusion surrounding trucks 2 and 3 (the one allegedly seen on OPR and the one he described on Topix) by simply sharing with us what he knows about these trucks (whether they exist, who saw them, whether there were reports of an eagle decal, etc.).

The reason this is important to me is a Reddit User, u/Swansong1982, who has hundreds of pages of the deleted Maura Murray Missing Forum was so upset that RO didn’t see an eagle decal, that she now refuses to share those forum pages with the rest of us.

So, my goal is to have John Smith (a self-proclaimed “Truth Seeker”) simply tell us what he knows, especially regarding the origin of the eagle decal, so that Swansong will feel comfortable sharing her archives, so that we can preserve Maura’s legacy.

Maura certainly deserves that.

Thank you.

Note: Here is a map showing the location of the three trucks. https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tQsBGwrlKRrhVl2YwVAO2Ifn_53YPi6v&usp=sharing